Monday, March 19, 2018

More snow

So this year has been unreal for snow. Not quite record breaking
because England used to get tons, but for the past 5 years it rarely

All day Saturday it was freezing and icy blowing snow. We were worried
our bus might not show.... it did just 30 min late. I must say I will be
glad to be back in a 🚗 car.

Pretty slow in terms of new friends. Had a really fun FHE with some
danish students and a member. Had a really awesome discussion about
faith! I'm so grateful for my faith. It has taken me places I never
imagined I'd go!

Sunday. These same danish students came to church!! All 3 of them
which was interesting. 1 of them, Emma, really really enjoyed it.
Said that if she was going to go to any church again it'd be ours.
Elder Selk gave a good talk.  It was very personal and it helped members bond!
Chris Barber, 2nd councillor in the bishopric, gave an excellent talk.
It mostly connected with change. How the gospel is always challenging
us to do better.

After church we went hometeaching with Chris barber. The message this
month is on attending general conference. I was asked what we can do
to prepare ourselves for general conference. Well, the first
appointment I talked about having questions and being spiritually
prepared. Second appointment I talk about (THIS IS IMPORTANT)
how we can prepare ourselves by being ready for change. Every general
conference the apostles and speakers challenge us to do better. To change something.
Every year many just brush it off and don't change. We must be ready
to change. Becoming more like Jesus Christ is a process and it will
bless us.

Oh right almost forgot. Elder Selk and I are both staying in Bishop
Auckland. The only change in the district is another new missionary
going to Sister Thatcher in Darlington. Exciting times! So this
transfer is only 4 weeks for some reason. It's the same weekend as
Clair' wedding ;) How neat is that!

We have a pretty good week planned. Very busy with members in the
evening and whatnot. Exciting times.. weather gets back up to +10
later this week. Exciting times! Summer in England is so very good!

Send me your address for a cool post card form England. 😎

Elder Cale Pilling
Sent from the land of the lads

Sister Luna on the left in the yellow is going home to Mexico!
She's finished the 18 months. So her companion (next to her) is
training. That means there will be 3 missionaries in training in our
district crazy!!!  


Monday, March 12, 2018

Gene, it's raining

So last week I was in Keighley for the entire pday! I had so many memories flood back! Here's a pic with my former companion and Rashid! 

The funeral service was perfect. So in last weeks email I sent a picture of the two old guys. I mainly went down to the funeral because I created a very special relationship with jack and Karl. Well Karl passed away so I instantly knew jack would struggle. Karl baptized Jack 22 years ago. He has been there through every step of his journey in the gospel. So we arrived and I made eye contact with Jack on the stand. Ear to ear grin, it made me so happy. The service was perfect. After, I could see Jack shuffle down the aisle and throw his arms around me in tears, saying thank you! Very special.

I went around and said hello to our neighbours.  They were thrilled so say hello. Saw Leon and a guy I taught named George. Adam got off work early so we went over there at about 3 and just chilled with them! A good refresher pday!

The rest of our week has been a tad tough. Our friend David has been pretty sick so we haven't seen him in over a week. He missed church again so we had to move his baptismal date. We are really praying we can see him tomorrow. 

We had interviews and some training from President and Sister Turvey on Wednesday. Funny story time. So Sister Turvey was talking about stress and all the things that may cause physical, emotional or spiritual stress. Well on the physical category one of the missionaries said getting assigned to a biking area.... HAHA absolutely zero physical stress if I got called there. Funny funny. 

The interviews went really well. We have 2 missionaries in the district who are nearing the end of their first transfer in the field!! Time flies!  Wow I can totally remember my first interview.  So crazy!  

This up-coming week we don't have a lot of special things, just some solid missionary work! I'm excited to hit the grind! It's finally warmer and sunnier here... not today tho lol. People tend to be happier spring and summer so I'm really really looking forward to that!

Love you all!

P.S. Congrats to Chase Websti and Izzy! Happy for you two ;) 

Elder Pilling 

Snowy district picture

Monday, March 5, 2018

A fun P-day and Snow!

Some may have heard but the UK got hit with a storm they named The
Beast From The East. Well it was pretty epic for England but mild in
Canadian standards haha. About half way through our super awesome pday
on Monday it began to snow and drop in temperature. Tuesday morning we
woke up to about 4" of snow, it snowed all night and was a proper blizzard Tuesday.  Wednesday it went up to about 6" then Thursday morning we got a total of almost 8".  Buses were cancelled, cars stuck everywhere, and no one went to work. All the grocery stores sold out of bread and milk (we had some stale bread for the sacrament).   


Here is the story of our p-day I promised last week. Monday at 9am super nice sister and her husband picked us up to go drive around the county side. They have a nice 2017 Volvo XC70 in a nice brown colour.  It looks quite good. First stop was her happy place (pretty much in the middle of nowhere).

Then off to some waterfalls. First one called High Force... the couple are both pretty disabled so we got to do the small 10 min hike alone... epic. Made me want to go cliff jumping. Solid 35 40 ish footer.

Waterfalls and tempting cliffs...
Second stop Low Force.. Ian, her husband, came with us on this one. Ugly water. All good fun.


Then we went to another small waterfall with a big over hang cove like feel. This one was super cool. On the hike up we saw a cave looking thing on the other side of the creek. Yep, we crossed the creek, went in and it's like proper big. We think it's an old mineshaft. Well there was quite a lot of water so we whipped our shoes off and ventured on. A good 100 feet or more. Got very small with a very small opening to a cavern, pictures below.

Tested my timer skills on the camera at the actual cove thing!

Then we went to a farm, saw some camels, a donkey, some sheep, and an American truck! 
Also saw a lamb being birthed. Unfortunately it didn't make it and died :/ 

Overall, it was just awesome!  Our snowy week was a little different. Nobody was really out because the government told everyone to not go out unless totally necessary. We spent time with some members and taught our friends and what not. We were not being disobedient but we got to play some games... and we played a new game you will all love. It's called 5 Crowns. Very fun. I definitely recommend. I lost terribly but that's OK. 

We have a friend we are teaching named David. He's simple and just desires to be happy. He wants a relationship with God. We taught him the plan of salvation and talked a lot about Jesus Christ and his role in God's plan. I love teaching because it gives me the time to testify of the Saviour and his infinite love. I love the feeling of the Holy Ghost as it confirms the truths I know. 

God lives and he loves us. There is nothing we can do where he will give up on us. He is always there, we just need to spend some time to let him in. 

Love Yous,
Elder Pilling 

Sent from the land of lads

Monday, February 26, 2018


So quite a lot to chat about, first, it's been an epic pday!! There's
no pics yet so you'll have to wait for the story next week and pics to

So in no particular order we had exchanges with the zone leaders.
Froze to death nearly! We have been putting a focus on finding those
who are prepared to meet missionaries so we really prayed and follow
the spirit. We met some interesting people. One lass from Greece said "I
can say 2 words that will make you run away. I'M GAY...." haha classic
cuz we didn't run away. In fact we chatted for 15 min about this and
that. We were getting somewhere then her girlfriend showed up and they
both disappeared 👻 oh well

Elder Campbell is actually called to speak in Slovakian so we spent
some time searching for the Slovakians which was pretty funny.

Anyways. We had another exchange with the Darlington elders on Thursday. I
got to spend some time with Elder Graabek who was born in Denmark :) raised in
England. But he is fluent in danish cuz that's what his family speaks
at home! <--- this is important for later.

So he's been out like 3 weeks. So he's still very much deer in the
headlights haha we had a blast though. We taught our friend Nigel.
Funny guy. Then a Church of England vicar came and visited Nigel at the same
time! Woah super awkward. Nigel was asking him questions about Nephi
and Jesus Christ's visit to America. 😂

So in the evening we popped over for a tea appointment and these
members are the best like 26 yrs old a 2 year old daughter and they
have a DANISH exchange student staying with them. Classic, so we were
walking to the house and I'm like I think these girls are the danish
students... so turns out yes they were. Elder Graabek is just lurking
so hard and was listening to them. We finally said hello then our meal
was pretty much them talking in danish. Idk what they were saying.
It's a hard language.

Then we cruised over to another member's house and yep, they also have a
danish student. He was so shocked this time! We had lots of fun and
got to teach them a little about the gospel and stuff!

We also had stake conference. Pretty focused on helping others feel
the joy from living the gospel! President and Sister Turvey attend
every stake conference in the mission so it's always good to hear from
them! :) I love the stake president here! Such a happy guy! He has so much
hope and love and he's just so Christlike! I wanna go to his house for a
meal haha :)

Yah so much happened. I remember it all but sometimes I feel like it's
boring for you guys so idk what to say.

Ah yes. Bad news then good news. So my dearest friend Karl Kagi passed
away. He's on the left below. He was 94? Or 93? Anyways. Every Sunday in
Keighley he would have the biggest smile :) always had that special
connection. Every testimony meeting he'd be the first up with his
Swiss accent he would say, "I know the church is true". GOOD NEWS. We have permission
to go to his funeral on Monday the 5th! So back down to my home land
Cale's friend, Karl Kagi
That's pretty much it! I'm so very excited for everything and spirits are high and good :) 

Love yous, 
Elder Pilling 

Sent from the land of lads 

Monday, February 19, 2018

Pure Joy

Hellloooo :)

So funniest story ever.
There's a recent convert who was baptised the day before I got here.
He's 18 but because the sisters haven't had much success they are
teaching him the follow up lessons. Anyways, last week he said he
was too busy to meet because they are moving. He said, "my mom likes to
move a lot so it's pretty regular". Anyways we see him on Sunday and
he's like so I'm moving to Canada!!! Of all places. He's moving to
Swift Current haha.  His dad is a farmer... so funny. His family is
making the move in April!, so crazy. I would defiantly go visit him!
He's cool.

This week we had a zone conference. Our weeks always get super busy
when zone conference is on. So we were rushing around trying to see
all the investigators and members before zone conference. We also have
to stay in Darlington the night before. And boy it was a little hard. But alas
we made it and loved it! I can honestly say one of the most uplifting
inspiring conferences and just great! As mentioned last week, we have 
a really big goal to see 56 baptisms in the month of March. So that is 2 per
district in March! That's what we are shooting for. I'm super excited
about that.

So as some may know, it's been 16 months since I left the great white north.
It's been a wild ride. Lots of really amazing people. (Adam and
Mary Jane.. and kiddos), some faith building moments for me and those
around me.  I have learned more about myself and my testimony and the
gospel than I ever have before. I have learned what is needed to find pure
joy. I have really felt God's love in a pure form. In a quick glance I
would say I know my purpose now, and I know the ways I will be the
most successful in achieving all my goals. I know what I want from
life... it's changed into an eternal perspective. My personal testimony
that Jesus Christ lives and loves us is real. I really really am so
grateful that we have a living prophet. As one may say I have tested
the gospel. The principles taught work and they change lives. No
longer is the Book of Mormon a book which sits unopened at my bedside.
It now is studied, pondered, and prayed about. There is more power in
that book than I can really describe.

We have spent a considerable amount of time studying and discussing
chapter 4 in Preach My Gospel.... all about the spirit and the role it
plays in our lives. I love Heavenly Father's plan for us. I love all
the things he has given us so we can be able to return to live with
him. The Book of Mormon, prophets, scripture, families, priesthood,
temples! The list goes on and on. So grateful for all I have been

Elders quorum lesson was all about how to gain the trust from the lord
and from our families. As my dad has recently said, it is better to be
trusted than to be loved. The relationship I have developed with my
S aviour will be cherished.

Love you all....

Elder Pilling 
Sent from the land of lads

If yous want to send me a LETTER
10 Russel street
Bishop Auckland
DL14 7PT

A package MUST  📦 be sent to the mission office
Elder Cale pilling
England Leeds mission
Lister house, Lister Hill
Horsforth, Leeds

Monday, February 12, 2018

Bye Elder Ward


Srrsly don't know where to start. Kinda want to go random today so know this isn't in order. 

We had a meeting in Leeds so we stayed over in Darlington (area below ours), caught a train at 8am and zoomed down. Super super good meeting. I definitely caught the vision President Turvey has for the mission. We have this thing called #TT which stands for think two. For a long while we have been finally achieving 1 baptism a week in our zones. Well you guessed it, President Turvey wants it to be 2 a week. We have all been stuck with a glass ceiling where we only set goals to find 2 or 3 new people a week. But President Turvey and I are now confident that it can be 1 a day! So we are going to shatter this ceiling and think two ;) 

I'm super excited about that^^^

I said bye to my new friend Elder Ward 😪 it was the best  7 weeks of my mission that's for sure. Really do miss him. He has another 20 months left in the mission so I'll have to wait awhile to hangout with him haha. I'm sure one day we will drive around in our land cruisers together. (Yes he drives a 1997 land cruiser).

So I got a new comp! He's fresh out of training. And also fresh out of highschool. It's been a pretty interesting week. I kinda messed up and took the wrong bus on our way to a funeral (oops). We were late for a meal appointment (thought it was at 5:30 actually at 5) so kinda a bummer week. 

Church on the other hand was unreal. Like the best sacrament meeting in a loooooong time. It was ward conference so the stake presidency was there. So good ahhh! So the Elder's quorum president bore his testimony then bishop Morgan did. Then the youth sang Peace in Christ, the new theme!! Surprised me, it was actually not bad. Then the stake presidency bore testimony. President Stuart gave an awesome talk about how we as members of the church need to be examples to those around us. Serve as our saviour served. 

From the song Peace In Christ this stuck out to me,
There is peace in Christ when we walk WITH him. 

We are walking WITH him. The Saviour said this to Enoch in Moses chapter 6 
34 Behold my Spirit is upon you, wherefore all thy words will I justify; and the mountains shall flee before you, and the rivers shall turn from their course; and thou shalt abide in me, and I in you; therefore walk with me.

We have his spirit and we have his stamp of approval. The strength we can all receive knowing he is walking with us. He has felt all the sadness and all the pains and sicknesses. He knows what it is like. And he has promised us that he will lift us up. I know he loves us and he will make ALL the difference in a life that is so difficult. His grace is sufficient for all men to return to live with him again.

Stay warm everyone :) 

Love elder p 

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Sad days

So lots has happened this week...even had a little sneaky Skype with the fam (it's
approved :)

Let's start with Monday. There's a member who invites the elders over
every other week for a little family home evening so that was super fun. At the
moment they have a danish exchange student named Oscar. He will be
over here for 8 weeks taking the equivalent of his last year of high
school. He is a good guy for sure. He is a big reader so you all know
what that means. We gave him a Book of Mormon.... he said he's read
all the other religious texts; Bible, Quran etc. He said " I must read
and learn about it all before I say God isn't real." Should finish the
Book of Mormon really quick. Hoping he doesn't finish it before we can
tell him about Moroni and his promise!

So the highlight of the week was doing a little Skype lesson with
Jamison and his mom!! Aka Ian and his friend. It was the most
challenging lesson I've ever had. But I think it went well! It's
really cool to see people who are touched by the Holy Ghost. They have
this glow and this interest that I just love.

It's been a little too cold this week. Just a tad uncomfortable at
times. We did have some good fun on a little exchange dealio with the
Darlington elders. Had a district jeopardy game then hit the streets.
Didn't meet a ton of new people but had fun :)

TBH I'm super bummed that elder Ward is being transferred. Sad times. I have
loved the last 7 weeks, it's been a joy 😎  Now things are changing
quite a lot in the England Leeds mission. They are closing the London
South mission July 1st so our mission will gain 3 new stakes/zones. So
an extra 70-80 missionaries. Our mission is not quite doubling in size
but it's definitely growing!!

Some good things happening. The district is changing quite a bit too.
2 brand new missionaries will be joining us. Then my new comp Elder Selk.
He is very new. Same as Joe. So it's pretty young up in here. Plus I'm 3
years older than my new comp lol. I could ride a bike before he was
born 😂 anyways things are interesting for sure. I'm not even really
sure what to say. I'll snap a new district pic on Wednesday. It's
gunna be crazy.

Love yas

Elder Pilling

Sent from the land of the lads